Privacy policy

Privacy policy

With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our https://kraus.pro/-website and our other services. This privacy policy also informs you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Daniel Kraus
Waisenhausplatz 14
PO Box
3001 Bern

We specifically point out if there are other persons responsible for processing personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Act on Federal Data Protection (FDPA).

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that is required to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer necessary is anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, in order to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and himself or herself provides to us when contacting us – for example, by letter, email, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties and with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection in relation with such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other States and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for that, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process benefit of rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and data security in particular. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically every use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We actually mostly enjoy eating cookies. But we may also use cookies on our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may however no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and to the extent necessary.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is possible for many services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, in a user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data. This may also be done by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.

6. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our offer. Personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

7. Success and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online offering is used. For example, we may measure the success and reach of our online offering and the impact of third party links to our website. We can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used (“A/B test” method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen content that is particularly in demand or make improvements to our online offer.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are always shortened in order to follow the principle of data economy and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website through the corresponding pseudonymization (“IP masking”).

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user may be able to assign the use of our online services to your profile with the respective service, whereby you usually have to give your consent to this assignment in advance.

We use in particular:

Google Analytics: performance and reach measurement; provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; data protection information: Measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transferred in full to Google in the USA as an exception, “Privacy and Security Principles”, Privacy Policy, “Privacy Guide for Google Products” (including Google Analytics), “How Google uses data from sites or apps that use our services ” (information from Google), “How Google uses cookies”, “Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics”, “Personalised advertising” (activation / deactivation / settings).

8. Services from third parties

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services – for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources – including cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form.

8.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services to provide the digital infrastructure required for our services. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

We use in particular:

Infomaniak: Hosting; Provider: Infomaniak Network SA; Data protection information: “Data protection”

8.2 Social media functions and social media content

8.2.1 LinkedIn

For our website, we use the option of embedding functions and content from LinkedIn with the help of plugins. We can thus enable you, for example, to use the “Share” function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used in this process. You can find more information on the page about LinkedIn plugins.

The plugins are provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are registered as a user with LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy, the cookie policy and on the privacy portal of LinkedIn. You also have the option of objecting to personalised advertising.

8.2.2 Twitter

For our website, we use the option of embedding functions and content from Twitter (“Twitter for Websites”). This allows us, for example, to enable you to use the “Share” function of Twitter on our website or to display tweets within our website. Cookies are also used in this process.

Twitter for Websites” is a service provided by the American company Twitter Inc. Twitter International Company in Ireland is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom and Switzerland. If you are logged in to Twitter as a user, Twitter can associate the use of our online service with your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the information on Twitter advertisements and data protection for websites as well as in Twitter’s data protection policy. In addition, Twitter provides information on the use of cookies and similar technologies as well as on the personalisation of advertisements both in connection with any Twitter account and on the basis of the use of Twitter content on the internet. Data protection settings are available for personalised advertisements – also with the option to object to them.

8.3 Audiovisual media

We use third party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

We use in particular:

Vimeo: Videos; Provider: Vimeo Inc. (USA); Information on data protection: “Data protection”, Privacy policy.

YouTube: Videos; Provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; Information on data protection: “Privacy and security principles”, data protection declaration, “Guide to data protection in Google products” (including YouTube), “How Google uses cookies”, “Personalised advertising” (activation / deactivation / settings).

8.4 Fonts

We use third party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols on our website.

We use in particular:

Font Awesome: Icons and Logos; Provider: Fonticons Inc. (USA); Data protection information: Privacy policy.

Google Fonts: Fonts; Provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; Data protection information: “What does using the Google Fonts API mean for the privacy of my users?”, “Privacy and Security Principles”, Privacy Policy.

9. Final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

Why a paper clip

The paper clip stands for two things: on the one hand, it shows that a piece of bent wire can simplify the lives of countless people around the world. A simple idea can be very successful in the long run. I am convinced that efficient and effective solutions are usually simple and elegant.

Secondly, the paper clip is called “trombone” in French, which also means trombone. Music was and is important to me in my life. Before studying law, I took a specialised baccalaureate in music (theory and clarinet), because creativity can express itself best and without limits in music. I have been fascinated by the trombone for a few years and recently started playing it.

Why a paper clip

The paper clip stands for two things: on the one hand, it shows that a piece of bent wire can simplify the lives of countless people around the world. A simple idea can be very successful in the long run. I am convinced that efficient and effective solutions are usually simple and elegant.

Secondly, the paper clip is called “trombone” in French, which also means trombone. Music was and is important to me in my life. Before studying law, I took a specialised baccalaureate in music (theory and clarinet), because creativity can express itself best and without limits in music. I have been fascinated by the trombone for a few years and recently started playing it.